SHlogo.gif (29644 bytes)
 

Home_Page.gif (1416 bytes) about.gif (1328 bytes) officers.gif (1309 bytes) whatson.gif (1361 bytes) membership.gif (1449 bytes)
gallery11.gif (1432 bytes) gallery12.gif (1299 bytes) gallery13.gif (1301 bytes) gallery14.gif (1287 bytes) gallery15.gif (1305 bytes)
   
openshow11.gif (1483 bytes) openshow12.gif (1545 bytes) wpe38.jpg (1767 bytes) openshow14.gif (1457 bytes)
  memprofile.gif (1470 bytes) links.gif (1246 bytes)

SOUTH HAMPSHIRE BUDGERIGAR SOCIETY

PRIVACY POLICY

South Hampshire Budgerigar Society (SHBS) is committed to protecting the privacy and security of its members’ data. This document explains how and why we use your personal data to ensure that you remain informed about the activities of your Society and also that you retain control of your personal information. The European General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) comes into force on 25th May 2018 and we are asking all our current and future members to confirm, in accordance with the GDPR, that they consent to SHBS’s use of their personal information for these purposes.

The information we have and where we keep it

We hold the following information about the members of South Hampshire Budgerigar Society:

• Members’ names

• Postal addresses

• Telephone number or numbers

• E-mail address (if they have one)

• Ring Numbers

• Returned communication consent forms

This information is held on a password-protected computer maintained by the General Secretary, Mr Tony Cash, whose postal address is 5, Peak Lane, Fareham, Hampshire. PO141RP. He may also be reached by e-mail: tonyc972@gmail.com  or telephone: 07515166637. The other members of SHBS who are permitted access to the personal information are the Officers of the committee.

In no circumstances will the information on the SHBS Database be sold or passed on to outsiders. It will be used solely for the purposes of keeping SHBS’s members informed of its activities and for the distribution of its newsletters and Show material.

Every member has the right to have their personal information amended or removed from the database. Such information has in the past been removed when a member has resigned or declined to pay their subscription. It is intended that this practice will continue.

A copy of this Privacy Policy is available on our website:

Complaints

If you have any complaint in connection with the retention and/or use by SHBS of your personal information you should raise it with SHBS directly by contacting the Secretary using his details set out above. If you are not happy with our response, or you believe that your data protection or privacy rights have been infringed, you may complain to the UK Information Commissioner’s Office which regulates and enforces data protection law in the UK. Details of how to do this can be found at www.ico.org.uk.

Changes to SHBS’s Privacy Policy

SHBS’s Privacy Policy is amended from time to time to ensure that it remains up-to-date and that it accurately reflects how and why we use your personal data. The current version will always be posted on SHBS’s website The Policy was last updated in May24th 2018.

 Another_Web.gif (1696 bytes)